buttonblgrey_fdllogo.jpg (3089 bytes)


CIVIL WAR VETERANS
Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin

 


The History of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin, published in Chicago by theWestern Historical Company in 1880, listed the names of the men credited to each of the county's townships for their military service during the Civil War. The following names were recorded for the town of Ripon and for the first and second wards of the City of Ripon in order of regiment and company. These lists are presented as published despite numerous attribution and typographic errors.

TOWN AND CITY OF RIPON

Credited to the Town of Ripon

Kingshort, John 9th Inf Co. H
Sage, Philo B. 11th Inf Co. E
Wadson, Joseph R. 18th Inf Unk
Walford, David 20th Inf Co. G
Basso, John 20th Inf Co. H
Beaulieu, Napoleon B. H. 20th Inf Co. H
Bigsbee, Oscar 20th Inf Co. H
Bolan, August 20th Inf Co. H
Bradway, E. 20th Inf Co. H
Brassiett, John 20th Inf Co. H
Brown, Joseph L. 20th Inf Co. H
Caveneaugh, John 20th Inf Co. H
Day, Base 20th Inf Co. H
Eversy, Herman 20th Inf Co. H
Forbes, Lorenzo 20th Inf Co. H
Fountain, Anthony 20th Inf Co. H
Hendrickson, I. S. 20th Inf Co. H
Hesler, James 20th Inf Co. H
Markham, Charles 20th Inf Co. H
Miller, Frederick 20th Inf Co. H
Nimms, Peter 20th Inf Co. H
Oliver, William 20th Inf Co. H
Pierce, Charles 20th Inf Co. H
Pierce, William 20th Inf Co. H
Reneau, Isaac 20th Inf Co. H
Sage, Philo 20th Inf Co. H
Sargent, John 20th Inf Co. H
Sheldon, Frederick 20th Inf Co. H
Shute, Dexter 20th Inf Co. H
St. George, Lewis 20th Inf Co. H
Volitz, Charles 20th Inf Co. H
Delano, Thomas 32nd Inf Co. A
Brown, David 32nd Inf Co. B
Carter, Rufus S. 32nd Inf Co. B
Haste, Aaron 32nd Inf Co. B
Kennedy, Edward 32nd Inf Co. B
Atwell, Charles M. R. 41st Inf Co. B
Baldwin, Merwin A. 41st Inf Co. B
Baley, Edwin F. 7th Corp 41st Inf Co. B
Barker, Hiram C. 41st Inf Co. B
Barnett, John 41st Inf Co. B
Bibinger, John 41st Inf Co. B
Booth, Isaac C. 6th Corp 41st Inf Co. B
Bowerman, Nelson 1st Sergt 41st Inf Co. B
Brockway, Charles S. 8th Corp 41st Inf Co. B
Brown, John J. 41st Inf Co. B
Butler, William F. Wagoner 41st Inf Co. B
Camp, Elisha B. 41st Inf Co. B
Coles, Seth M. 41st Inf Co. B
Cowan, Charles 1st Corp 41st Inf Co. B
Delano, Ervine E. 41st Inf Co. B
Donovan, Francis H. 41st Inf Co. B
Dunning, Eugene M. 41st Inf Co. B
Eaton, Edwin 41st Inf Co. B
Elliott, Lewis C. 41st Inf Co. B
Ely, Cook 41st Inf Co. B
Freeman, Hiram G. 41st Inf Co. B
French, Oscar D. 41st Inf Co. B
Hales, Philip 41st Inf Co. B
Hamer, William 41st Inf Co. B
Harshaw, Charles G. 41st Inf Co. B
Haskins, Wye 41st Inf Co. B
Hoffman, Edward M. 41st Inf Co. B
Hyde, Charles 5th Sergt 41st Inf Co. B
Jameson, James 41st Inf Co. B
Jones, Leonard C. 41st Inf Co. B
Latham, Alanson W. 41st Inf Co. B
McDonald, Thomas L. 41st Inf Co. B
Medhurst, Charles 41st Inf Co. B
Morse, Martin V. 41st Inf Co. B
Olmsted, Edward D. 4th Corp 41st Inf Co. B
Osborn, Charles H. 41st Inf Co. B
Parks, James K. 41st Inf Co. B
Perkins, George 2nd Lieut. 41st Inf Co. B
Rix, Warham P. 2nd Sergt 41st Inf Co. B
Rolfe, Albert 41st Inf Co. B
Sherman, William L. 41st Inf Co. B
Shute, Fredericke 41st Inf Co. B
Smith, Henry A. 41st Inf Co. B
Toll, Reginald E. 41st Inf Co. B
Trembly, Frank 41st Inf Co. B
Trembly, George 41st Inf Co. B
Turner, William H. 41st Inf Co. B
Valentine, William H. H. 1st Lieut. 41st Inf Co. B
Van Kirk, Amasa H. 5th Corp 41st Inf Co. B
Walker, William M. 41st Inf Co. B
Welch, John 41st Inf Co. B
Welcome, Harris P. 4th Sergt 41st Inf Co. B
Wells, Charles 41st Inf Co. B
Whitney, Walace C. 41st Inf Co. B
Whitney, William T. Capt. 41st Inf Co. B
Williams, David 41st Inf Co. B
Wright, William H. 41st Inf Co. B
Adkins, George 47th Inf Co. I
Chadbourn, Horace L. 47th Inf Co. I
Cooper, George 47th Inf Co. I
Curtis, Waller S. 47th Inf Co. I
Deming, George F. 47th Inf Co. I
Drummond, David 47th Inf Co. I
Elliott, Lewis C. 47th Inf Co. I
English, Frank 47th Inf Co. I
Freeman, Jared 47th Inf Co. I
Gibson, James D. 47th Inf Co. I
Harshaw, Charles G. 47th Inf Co. I
Harty, Andrew 47th Inf Co. I
Hurley, Patrick 47th Inf Co. I
Kernel, Peter 47th Inf Co. I
Krupinsky, Christian 47th Inf Co. I
Mahoney, William 47th Inf Co. I
Martin, Henry 47th Inf Co. I
Miller, Howard L. 47th Inf Co. I
Shute, Charles F. 47th Inf Co. I
South, Albertis E. 47th Inf Co. I
Tempest, Edward 47th Inf Co. I
Thorndike, James 47th Inf Co. I
Tyriver, Charles 47th Inf Co. I
Tyriver, George 47th Inf Co. I
Adams, Harry 1st Cav Co. B
Adams, Ira 1st Cav Co. B
Brown, John 1st Cav Co. B
Duley, Smith 1st Cav Co. B
Lawrence, Evander M. 1st Cav Co. B
Sanders, Charles N. 1st Cav Co. B
West, Daniel 1st Cav Co. B
West, William 1st Cav Co. B
Widgen, Theodore 1st Cav Co. B
Sweet, Charles 1st Cav Co. C
Tuttle, Ira O. 1st Cav Co. C
West, John 1st Cav Co. C
Ackley, David 1st Cav Co. D
Deacon, John 1st Cav Co. D
Prenk, Eugene 1st Cav Co. E
Prenk, Oscar 1st Cav Co. E
Stewart, Robert 1st Cav Co. E
Mowers, Leonard 1st Cav Co. F
Ruves, David 1st Cav Co. G
Fero, Charles 1st Cav Co. K
Hargrave, Walter O. 1st Cav Unk
O'Neil, Michael 1st Cav Unk
Pert, Henry 1st Cav Unk
Sanders, Parlin 1st Cav Unk
Bowerman, Henry 4th Cav Co. B
Evans, William 4th Cav Co. B
Forbes, Cornelius 4th Cav Co. B
Henderson, Joseph W. 4th Cav Co. B
Miller, George W. 4th Cav Co. B
Piper, Charles 4th Cav Co. B
Sage, Melvin E. 4th Cav Co. B
Scange, Frederick 4th Cav Co. B
Gleason, Henry 4th Cav Co. D
Johnson, William 8th Batt Lt Art NA

Credited to the City of Ripon, First Ward

Haley, Jack 3rd Inf Co. H
Cooper, Issac 7th Inf Co. B
Woodruff, William P. 7th Inf Co. B
Woodruff, David C. 18th Inf Co. F
Auerst, Fred 20th Inf Co. H
Beamla, A. H. 20th Inf Co. H
Benedict, E. A. 20th Inf Co. H
Beynon, James 20th Inf Co. H
Booth, A. H. 20th Inf Co. H
Chadburn, James 20th Inf Co. H
Chadburn, R. G. 20th Inf Co. H
Creger, Fred 20th Inf Co. H
Davies, William E. 20th Inf Co. H
Evers, Moritz 20th Inf Co. H
Field, Stephen 20th Inf Co. H
Fitzpatrick, O. P. 20th Inf Co. H
Gunn, Perry C. 20th Inf Co. H
Henshalt, August 20th Inf Co. H
Hickley, James 20th Inf Co. H
Hopkins, John F. 20th Inf Co. H
Johnson, MilesKinney, O. R. 20th Inf Co. H
Lamb, W. E. 20th Inf Co. H
Miller, W. H. 20th Inf Co. H
Parrueleer, L. B. 20th Inf Co. H
Pinkney, Bertine Col. 20th Inf Co. H
Remro, Isaac 20th Inf Co. H
Root, De Witt 20th Inf Co. H
Sabalka, John 20th Inf Co. H
Shuler, Fred 20th Inf Co. H
Theban, John E. 20th Inf Co. H
Tyler, William 20th Inf Co. H
Webber, David 20th Inf Co. H
Petre, Alden 21st Inf Unk
Bipley, Albert 32nd Inf Co. B
Craig, Richard 32nd Inf Co. B
Harvey, T. H. 32nd Inf Co. B
Hodges, R. W. Capt. 32nd Inf Co. B
Jackson, George W. 32nd Inf Co. B
Moore, J. M. 32nd Inf Co. B
Quimby, George W. 32nd Inf Co. B
Quimby, Jackson D. 32nd Inf Co. B
Simmons, W. E. 32nd Inf Co. B
Valentine, W. H. H. 32nd Inf Co. B
White, John A. 32nd Inf Co. B
Wood, Alson 32nd Inf Co. B
Barles, Hiram 1st Cav Co. B
Beckwith, Sanford W. 1st Cav Co. B
Brown, George 1st Cav Co. B
Daniels, Edward Col. 1st Cav Co. B
Hales, George 1st Cav Co. B
Hewitt, Silas F. 1st Cav Co. B
Ingersoll, John S. 1st Cav Co. B
Knowlton, Harrison 1st Cav Co. B
Marvin, Milton 1st Cav Co. B
Potts, Oscar F. 1st Cav Co. B
Reed, Lewis E. 1st Cav Co. B
Stevens, William P. 1st Cav Co. B
Toron, Edward 1st Cav Co. B
Town, Hiram S. Maj. 1st Cav Co. B
Townsend, Albert M. 1st Cav Co. B
Zimmerman, John 1st Cav Co. B
Atwell, Walter 1st Cav Co. E
Pasco, Daniel S. 1st Cav Co. E
Hurlburt, Samuel B. 1st Cav Co. F
Demming, Richard E. 1st Cav Co. H
Sethart, George 3rd Cav Co. D
Brundage, Daniel P. 4th Cav Co. B
Burlingame, Josiah 4th Cav Co. B
Cross, Thomas S. 4th Cav Co. B
Delano, Clark 4th Cav Co. B
Ellsworth, Edward A. 4th Cav Co. B
Fletcher, Charles 4th Cav Co. B
Gethar, William 4th Cav Co. B
Grange, O. H. [LaGrange] Gen. 4th Cav Co. B
Green, David 4th Cav Co. B
Griffith, William L. 4th Cav Co. B
Haffet, John 4th Cav Co. B
Hales, Thomas 4th Cav Co. B
Hales, William 4th Cav Co. B
Kuehn, John 4th Cav Co. B
LaGrange, Andrew 4th Cav Co. B
LaGrange, Wallace 4th Cav Co. B
Lambe, August 4th Cav Co. B
Lynch, John H. 4th Cav Co. B
Marvin, Silas W. 4th Cav Co. B
Ober, Richard 4th Cav Co. B
Root, Hanford 4th Cav Co. B
Ross, Henry W. 4th Cav Co. B
Schmidt, Fred 4th Cav Co. B
Schmidt, Wilhelm 4th Cav Co. B
Stampel, Herman 4th Cav Co. B
Wyckoff, William K. 4th Cav Co. B
Lambert, Thomas 3rd Batt NA
Pidmer, Herman D. 3rd Batt NA

Credited to the City of Ripon, Second Ward

Lyon, Charles G. 1st Inf Co. B
Brown, Rufus A. 3rd Inf Unk
Crane, A. D. H. Adjt. 3rd Inf Unk
Rivenburg, Charles F. 4th Inf Co. E
Bentley, George A. 5th Inf Co. A
Keinert, August 5th Inf Co. A
Konpot, William 9th Inf Co. C
Reynard, George 9th Inf Co. C
Exner, Herman 9th Inf Co. D
Lambricht, Carl 9th Inf Co. D
Lambricht, Christian 9th Inf Co. D
Tetzlaff, William 9th Inf Co. D
Wagner, Fred 9th Inf Co. D
Vincent, John Musician 16th Inf NA
Bovay, Alvin E. Maj. 19th Inf NA
Wartler, Ferdinand 19th Inf Co. D
Calahan, Patrick 20th Inf Co. H
Callmerton, Mart 20th Inf Co. H
Canaty, James 20th Inf Co. H
Catlin, Charles W. 20th Inf Co. H
Cheeney, A. E. 20th Inf Co. H
Collin, C. W. 20th Inf Co. H
Dames, Edward 20th Inf Co. H
Davis, William E. 20th Inf Co. H
Drummond, August 20th Inf Co. H
Felton, Merritt B. 20th Inf Co. H
Foss, John 20th Inf Co. H
Greber, Henry 20th Inf Co. H
Halsburgh, August 20th Inf Co. H
Hawley. Fred T. 20th Inf Co. H
Hiel, John 20th Inf Co. H
Hill, J. L. 20th Inf Co. H
Hopkins, John F. 20th Inf Co. H
Howard, James 20th Inf Co. H
Howard, Lorenzo 20th Inf Co. H
Kibbey, C. N. 20th Inf Co. H
Klike, William 20th Inf Co. H
Lambert, William 20th Inf Co. H
Miller, Fred 20th Inf Co. H
Mott, Manley 20th Inf Co. H
Muller, George W. Capt. 20th Inf Co. H
Nass, August 20th Inf Co. H
O'Neil, William 20th Inf Co. H
Radasett, John 20th Inf Co. H
Ransom, J. H. 20th Inf Co. H
Root, George W. Lieut. 20th Inf Co. H
Rye, George H. 20th Inf Co. H
Sabathel, August 20th Inf Co. H
Schoton, E. 20th Inf Co. H
Sinclair, John 20th Inf Co. H
Smith, Barney 20th Inf Co. H
Strong, H. E. Capt. 20th Inf Co. H
Surgeant, J. R. 20th Inf Co. H
Wentworth, Charles A. 20th Inf Co. H
Young, R. M. 20th Inf Co. H
Carpenter, W. B. 21st Inf Unk
Carpenter, William B. 32nd Inf Co. B
Crowling, John 32nd Inf Co. B
Everhard, A. B. 32nd Inf Co. B
Tabores, A. S. 32nd Inf Co. B
Tober, A. C. 32nd Inf Co. B
Brown, William M. 1st Cav Co. B
Davis, W. T. 1st Cav Co. B
Demphetz, Christopher 1st Cav Co. B
Eggleston, Henry H. Capt. 1st Cav Co. B
Mustick, Julius 1st Cav Co. B
Nelson, Waldeman 1st Cav Co. B
Porter, Charles L. 1st Cav Co. B
Russell, Charles H. 1st Cav Co. B
Waldo, Moses A. 1st Cav Co. B
Barrett, Oscar 1st Cav Co. D
Seitz, John 1st Cav Co. D
Chittenden, R. H. Capt. 1st Cav Co. E
Johnson, Thomas W. 1st Cav Co. E
Hoosan, Horace C. 1st Cav Co. L
Hoosan, Silas 1st Cav Co. L
Babcock, Henry 1st Cav Unk
Doreke, Christopher 1st Cav Unk
Kronger, John 1st Cav Unk
McCune, William 1st Cav Unk
Smith, Orrin M. 1st Cav Unk
Regley, Daniel L. 2nd Cav Unk
Burraldt, Charles 4th Cav Co. D
Butler, Silas W. 4th Cav Co. D
Chittenden, Newton 4th Cav Co. D
Cross, Thomas B. 4th Cav Co. D
Kimball, Darius L. 4th Cav Co. D
Kurhn, John [Kuehn ?] 4th Cav Co. D
McAllister, Edwin D. 4th Cav Co. D
Medharst, Alfred 4th Cav Co. D
Root, Jeremiah 4th Cav Co. D
Schultz, Charles 4th Cav Co. D
Stearns, Leonard 4th Cav Co. D
Weston, John M. 4th Cav Co. D
Whiting, William T. 4th Cav Co. D
Gurgan, Paul 3rd Batt Lt Art NA
Randall, Thomas 3rd Batt Lt Art NA
Smith, Daniel C. 3rd Batt Lt Art NA
Smith, Ira E. 3rd Batt Lt Art NA
Troman, Peter 3rd Batt Lt Art NA
Hall, Lyman Unk Unk
Last updated 1/28/1999 This site represents an ongoing effort to collect information related to the history of Fond du Lac County. If you have information to share, please contact Bob Schuster by email at rmschust@facstaff.wisc.edu or at 6020 Kristi Circle, Monona, Wisconsin 53716 (608) 221-1421.